The Jockey Club Releases 2022 Report of Mares Bred Statistics

October 25, 2022

The Jockey Club today released Report of Mares Bred (RMB) statistics for the 2022 breeding season. Based on RMBs received through October 18, 2022, The Jockey Club reports that 925 stallions covered 27,163 mares in North America during 2022.

The Jockey Club estimates an additional 2,500 to 3,500 mares will be reported as bred during the 2022 breeding season.

RMB statistics for all reported stallions in 2022 are available through the Fact Book section of The Jockey Club’s website at jockeyclub.com.

Kentucky traditionally leads North America in Thoroughbred breeding activity. During 2022, Kentucky’s 196 reported stallions covered 16,689 mares, or 61.4% of all of the mares reported bred in North America. The number of mares bred to Kentucky stallions decreased 0.2% compared with the 16,727 reported at this time last year.

Of the top 10 states and provinces by number of mares reported bred in 2022, stallions in New York and Indiana covered more mares in 2022 than in 2021, as reported at this time last year. The following table shows the top 10 states and provinces ranked by number of mares reported bred in 2022:

State/Province2021 Stallions2022 StallionsPct. Change2021 Mares Bred2022 Mares BredPct. Change
Kentucky200196-2.0%16,72716,689-0.2%
California10499-4.8%1,8431,781-3.4%
Florida6259-4.8%1,5621,495-4.3%
New York38380.0%9489732.6%
Louisiana6452-18.8%890842-5.4%
Maryland25264.0%778741-4.8%
Ontario2725-7.4%591530-10.3%
Indiana4539-13.3%4754964.4%
Oklahoma4638-17.4%441401-9.1%
Pennsylvania2925-13.8%524398-24.0%
Note: Each incident in which a mare was bred to more than one stallion and appeared on multiple RMBs is counted separately. As such, mares bred totals listed in the table above may differ slightly from counts of distinct mares bred.

In addition, Report of Mares Bred information on stallions that bred mares in North America is available through report 36P or a subscription service at equineline.com/ReportOfMaresBred.

Jockey Club Press Release

Photo: Champion Covfefe with her Tapit colt (Courtesy of LNJ Foxwoods)


For information on Past The Wire’s annual Breeders’ Cup Seminar, the very best in the game CLICK HERE

@jonathanstettin great pick!

Justin Golden @justin181174 View testimonials

Facebook