The Jockey Club Releases 2020 Report of Mares Bred Statistics

October 24, 2020

LEXINGTON, Ky. – The Jockey Club released Report of Mares Bred (RMB) statistics for the 2020 breeding season. Based on RMBs received through October 18, 2020, The Jockey Club reports that 1,067 stallions covered 27,970 mares in North America during 2020.

The Jockey Club estimates an additional 2,500 to 3,500 mares will be reported as bred during the 2020 breeding season.

RMB statistics for all reported stallions in 2020 are available through the Fact Book section of The Jockey Club’s website at jockeyclub.com.

Kentucky traditionally leads North America in Thoroughbred breeding activity. During 2020, Kentucky’s 200 reported stallions covered 16,391 mares, or 58.6% of all of the mares reported bred in North America. The number of mares bred to Kentucky stallions decreased 4.3% percent compared with the 17,123 reported at this time last year.

Of the top 10 states and provinces by number of mares reported bred in 2020, stallions in Louisiana, Maryland, Pennsylvania, and New Mexico covered more mares in 2020 than in 2019, as reported at this time last year. The following table shows the top 10 states and provinces ranked by number of mares reported bred in 2020:

State/Province2019 Stallions2020 StallionsPct. Change2019 Mares Bred2020 Mares BredPct. Change
Kentucky220200-9.1%17,12316,391-4.3%
California124103-16.9%2,0181,766-12.5%
Florida8173-9.9%1,8631,721-7.6%
Louisiana7974-6.3%9841,0173.4%
New York4337-14.0%1,0581,002-5.3%
Maryland3129-6.5%7808063.3%
Pennsylvania283732.1%6867347.0%
Ontario2924-17.2%538519-3.5%
Oklahoma38405.3%479476-0.6%
New Mexico5148-5.9%4374533.7%

Note: Each incident in which a mare was bred to more than one stallion and appeared on multiple RMBs is counted separately. As such, mares bred totals listed in the table above may differ slightly from counts of distinct mares bred.

In addition, Report of Mares Bred information on stallions that bred mares in North America is available through report 36P or a subscription service at equineline.com/ReportOfMaresBred.

The Jockey Club, founded in 1894 and dedicated to the improvement of Thoroughbred breeding and racing, is the breed registry for North American Thoroughbreds. In fulfillment of its mission, The Jockey Club, directly or through subsidiaries, provides support and leadership on a wide range of important industry initiatives, and it serves the information and technology needs of owners, breeders, media, fans and farms. It founded America’s Best Racing (americasbestracing.net), the broad-based fan development initiative for Thoroughbred racing, and in partnership with the Thoroughbred Owners and Breeders Association, operates OwnerView (ownerview.com), the ownership resource. Additional information is available at jockeyclub.com.

Jockey Club News Release

Photo: From the Tapit line, broodmare Fingerpaint (Union Rags) with her Maryland-bred Hopportunity filly, Poe.

Courtesy of Chris Brown

@jonathanstettin Your the best Excellent Work

Tony N @immortals952 View testimonials

Facebook



    

Comments

Leave a Comment