TAA and Supporters Have Banner Weekend at Breeders’ Cup

November 9, 2022

Next, winner of the G2 Thoroughbred Aftercare Alliance (Suzie Picou-Oldham)

TAA Press Release

LEXINGTON, Ky.— It was an outstanding weekend for the Thoroughbred Aftercare Alliance (TAA) as the Official Aftercare Partner of the Breeders’ Cup. FanDuel honored the TAA with its third $100,000 donation in three years during a check presentation on FanDuel TV as part of its World Championship broadcast.

The Breeders’ Cup continues to strengthen its partnership with the TAA through many activations, including presenting Future Stars Friday’s final undercard race, the Thoroughbred Aftercare Alliance Stakes (G2). Trained by William Cowans, NEXT and jockey Luan Machado went gate-to-wire for owner Michael Foster. After winning the $350k mile and five-eighths marathon, the son of Not This Time bred by Silverton Hill has earned a total of $564,282 for his connections.

FanDuel’s dedication to accredited Thoroughbred aftercare was the talk of the town during Future Stars Friday’s premiere race, the FanDuel Breeders’ Cup Juvenile presented by the Thoroughbred Aftercare Alliance (G1). FORTE and jockey Irad Ortiz Jr. rallied down the stretch just in time to take the lead for owners St. Elias Stable and TAA supporter Repole Stable. Trained by Todd Pletcher and bred by South Gate Farm, FORTE concludes his two-year-old season with three Grade 1 wins and earnings of nearly $1.6 million.

Of the eight undercard and 14 championship races, TAA supporting breeders, owners, and trainers found the winner’s circle 12 times during the world championships of racing in Lexington, Kentucky.

11/4 Future Stars Friday

R1: (dead heat) B DAWK & Luis Saez

Breeders: Small Batch Thoroughbreds & Robert Fetkin

Owners: West Point Thoroughbreds and Besecker, Joseph E.

Trainer: Doug O’Neill

R1: (dead heat) BUSINESS MODEL & Tyler Gaffalione

Breeder: Godolphin

Owner: Qatar Racing

Trainer: Brendan Walsh

R2: BLACK FOREST & Irad Ortiz Jr.

Breeder: Hidden Brook Farm & Godolphin

Owner: St. George Stable LLC

Trainer: Fausto Gutierrez

R3: MARSALIS & Ricardo Santana Jr.

Breeder: Stonestreet Thoroughbred Holdings LLC

Owner: Stonestreet Stables LLC

Trainer: Steven Asmussen

R6 Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint (G1): MISCHIEF MAGIC (IRE) & William Buick

Breeder: Godolphin

Owner: Godolphin, LLC

Trainer: Charles Appleby

R9 FanDuel Breeders’ Cup Juvenile presented by Thoroughbred Aftercare Alliance (G1): FORTE & Irad Ortiz Jr.

Breeder: South Gate Farm

Owner: Repole Stable and St. Elias Stable

Trainer: Todd Pletcher

11/5 Breeders’ Cup Classic Day

R1: ARABIAN KNIGHT & John Velazquez

Breeder: Corser Thoroughbreds LLC

Owner: Zedan Racing Stables, Inc.

Trainer: Bob Baffert

R4 Breeders’ Cup Turf Sprint (G1): CARAVEL & Tyler Gaffalione

Breeder: Elizabeth M. Merryman

Owner: Qatar Racing, Detampel, Marc and Madaket Stables LLC

Trainer: Brad Cox

R5 Big Ass Fans Breeders’ Cup Dirt Mile (G1): CODY’S WISH & Junior Alvarado

Breeder: Godolphin

Owner: Godolphin, LLC

Trainer: William Mott

R8 FanDuel Breeders’ Cup Mile presented by PDJF (G1): MODERN GAMES (IRE) & William Buick

Breeder: Godolphin

Owner: Godolphin, LLC

Trainer: Charles Appleby

R10 Longines Breeders’ Cup Turf (G1): REBEL’S ROMANCE (IRE) & James Doyle

Breeder: Godolphin

Owner: Godolphin, LLC

Trainer: Charles Appleby

R11 Longines Breeders’ Cup Classic (G1): FLIGHTLINE & Flavien Prat

Breeder: Summer Wind Equine

Owner: Hronis Racing LLC, Siena Farm LLC, Summer Wind Equine LLC, West Point Thoroughbreds and Woodford Racing, LLC

Trainer: John Sadler

Thanks for the great pick. Played the 10 to win and place based on your description and got the exacta.

Jon Bercher @JBercher View testimonials

Facebook

Comments

Leave a Comment