Past the Wire Sunday Stakes Preview November 22nd, 2020

November 22, 2020

Eight tasty stakes are featured across North America and Japan, including Woodbine’s 13-race card with two graded stakes. Plus, a loaded 9-race card at Churchill Downs including an appetizing $85,000 2-year-old Maiden Special Weight with 16 entries. See who’s running for who where and when.

How to Watch

America’s Day at the Races Churchill Downs and Aqueduct on the Fox Sports family of networks:

Sunday: FS2 (12-5:30 p.m.) | MSG+ (12-6:30 p.m.) 

All other tracks available on TVG Trackside Live and NBC Sports Network affiliates. 11:30 a.m.-8 p.m. Check local listings. All times Eastern. 

Sunday, November 22

AQUEDUCT  Aqueduct.com

10-race card, first post 11:50 a.m. ET. Entries

$100k NEW YORK STALLION SERIES (Thunder Rumble Div.), 3&up R, 7f Dirt, Race 3, post time 12:50 p.m. 

1. T Loves a Fight (Junior Alvarado, Orlando Noda, 4/1)

2. Binkster (Dylan Davis, Raymond Handal, 10/1)

3. Funny Guy (Joel Rosario, John Terranova II, 6/5)

4. My Boy Tate (Manny Franco, Michelle Nevin, 5/2) 

5. Bankit (Irad Ortiz, Jr., Steve Asmussen, 3/1)

$100k NEW YORK STALLION SERIES (Staten Island Div.), 3&up f/m R, 7f Dirt, Race 9, 3:45 post time 

1. Espresso Shot (John Velazquez, Jorge Abreu, 4/1)

2. Bankers Daughter (Dylan Davis, Michael Miceli, 12/1)

3. Officer Hutchy (Manny Franco, Rob Atras, 2/1)

4. Steal My Heart (Tamay Alpander, Jacqueline Falk, 50/1)

5. Prairie Fire (Jose Lezcano, Linda Rice, 8/5)

6. Fight On Lucy (Benjamin Hernandez, Patrick Kelly, 20/1)

7. Sadie Lady (Kenndrick Carmouche, Rob Atras, 7/2)

CHURCHILL DOWNS ChurchillDowns.com

9-race card, first post 1:00 p.m. ET. Entries 

$85,000 MAIDEN SPECIAL WEIGHT, 2yo, 6.5 f, Race 7, post time 4:06 p.m.

1. Bob’s Edge (Gabriel Saez, J Larry Jones, 7/2)

2. Harrison’s Rose (James Graham, Gregory Foley, 20/1)

3. O Besos (Brian Hernandez, Jr., Gregory Foley, 12/1)

4. Macron (Ricardo Santana, Jr., Steve Asmussen, 6/1)

5. Sound Money (Tyler Gaffalione, Chad Brown, 2/1)

6. Oxfire (Declan Cannon, Jack Sisterson, 5/1)

7. Eye of Horus (Julien Leparoux, Ian Wilkes, 20/1)

8. Speitful Sam (Calvin Borel, Gary Thomas, 50/1)

9. Supremacy (Florent Geroux, Brad Cox, 8/1)

10. Candy Man Rocket (Joe Talamo, Bill Mott, 10/1)

11. Ghostliner (Adam Beschizza, Mark Casse, 6/1)

12. Quantum Leap (Chris Landeros, Ian Wilkes, 20/1)

13. Dr. Roger (Corey Lanerie, Eddie Kenneally, 6/1)

14. Filippo (Robbie Albarado, Jeffrey Thornbury, 20/1)

15. B Maker (Joe Talamo, Dale Romans, 15/1)

16. Manitowish (Brian Hernandez, Jr., Dale Romans, 15/1)

DEL MAR  DelMar.com

9-race card, first post 12:30 p.m. PT. Entries

$100k CARY GRANT S, 3&up S, 7f Dirt, Race 8, post time 3:55 p.m.

1. Appreciated (Tiago Josue Pereira, Rafael Becerra, N/A)

2. Brickyard Ride (Alexis Centeno, Craig Anthony Lewis, N/A)

3. Take the One O One (Jose Valdivia, Jr., Brian Koriner, 3/1)

4. Surfing Star (Jessica Pyfer, Bruce Headley, 12/1)

5. Oliver (Juan Hernandez, Doug O’Neill, 20/1)

6. El Tigre Terrible (Flavien Prat, Peter Miller, 7/2)

7. Bettor Trip Nick (Drayden Van Dyke, Quinn Howey, 15/1)

8. Galilean (Umberto Rispoli, John Sadler, 5/2)

9. Loud Mouth (Abel Cedillo, Steve Knapp, 12/1)

10. Rookie Mistake (Martin Gutierrez, Doug O’Neill, 8/1)

GULFSTREAM PARK WEST GulfstreamPark.com

9-race card, first post 12:35 p.m. ET.  Entries

$60k JUVENILE TURF, 2yo S, 8f Turf, Race 7, post time 3:38 p.m. 

1. Catching Fish (Angel Arroyo, Richard Silvestri, 30/1)

2. Castle King (Cristian Torres, Maria Bowersock, 8/1)

3. El Sicario (Marcos Meneses, Raymond Minguet, 30/1)

4. Big Thorn (Paco Lopez, David Fawkes, 3/1) (MTO)

5. Light Us Up (Joe Bravo, Jonathan Thomas, 3/1)

6. Fulmini (Edgard Zayas, Mike Maker, 4/1)

7. Toretto (Luca Panici, Michelle Nihei, 30/1)

8. Seazan (Jesus Rios, Ralph Nicks, 9/2)

9. Chess’s Dream (Miguel Angel Vasquez, Mike Maker, 6/1)

10. Hot Blooded (Emisael Jaramillo, Carlos David, 5/2)

$60k MILLIONS FILLY & MARES TURF PREVIEW, 3&up f/m S, 7.5f Turf,  Race 9, post time 4:42 p.m. 

1. Lookinlikeaqueen (Leonel Reyes, Herman Wilensky, 30/1)

2. Picara (Joe Bravo, Jorge Delgado, 8/1)

3. Mo of the West (Paco Lopez, Mark Casse, 7/2)

4. Hear My Prayer (Victor Lebron, David Fisher, 9/2)

5. Lovely Luvy (Edgard Zayas, Saffie Joseph, Jr., 3/1)

6. Sweet Hitch Hiker (Luca Panici, Kathleen O’Connell, 30/1)

7. Starship Nala (Miguel Angel Vasquez, Steven Dwoskin, 20/1)

8. High On Gin (Edgar Prado, Rohan Crichton, 10/1)

9. Bienville Street (Cristian Torres, Cam Gambolati, 4/1) 

10. Amadora (Angel S Arroyo, J Kent Sweezey, 8/1)

11. Centsless Drama (Emisael Jaramillo, Carlos David, 9/2)

12. Aizu (Victor Lebron, Michelle Nihei, 12/1)

13. R Prerogative (Paco Lopez, Georgina Baxter, 3/1) (MTO)

14. Crumb Bun (Cristian Torres, Larru Bates, 2/1) (MTO)

15. Sayonara Baby (Leonel Reyes, Ramon Minguet, 10/1) (MTO)

16. Thissmytime (Edgard Zayas, Kathleen O’Connell, 5/1) (MTO)

WOODBINE Woodbine.com 

13-race card, first post 1:25 p.m. ET. Entries

$125k GREY S (G3), 2yo, 8.5f AW, Race 10, 5:58 p.m. ET 

1. Haddassah (Justin Stein, Kevin Attard, 4/1)

2. British Royalty (Patrick Husbands, Barbara J Minshall, 12/1)

3. Stephen (Justin Stein, Kevin Attard, 3/1)

4. Lucky Score (Daisuke Fukumoto, Ralph J Biamonte, 20/1)

5. Barrister Tom (Kazushi Kimura, Michael Ann Ewing, 8/1)

6. Lomaki’s Gem (Jerome Lermyte, Stuart C Simon, 20/1)

7. Helium (Emma-Jayne Wilson, Mark Casse, 2/1)

8. Easy Time (Rafael Hernandez, Mark Casse, 6/1)

9. Gospel Way (Emile Ramsammy, Nathan Squires, 15/1)

$125k MAZARINE S (G3), 2yo f, 8.5f AW, Race 11, post time 6:28 p.m. 

1. Il Malocchio (Sahin Civaci, Martin Drexler, 4/1)

2. Sleek Lynx (GB) (Rafael Hernandez, Mark Casse, 8/1) 

3. Do You Love Me (David Moran, Michael Trombetta, 12/1)

4. Batyah (Justin Stein, Graham Motion, 6/1)

5. Army Wife (Kazushi Kimura, Mike Maker, 12/1)

6. Designer Ready (Emma-Jayne Wilson, Barbara J Minshall, 5/1)

7. Souper Sensational (Patrick Husbands, Mark Casse, 1/1)

Monday, November 23

JAPAN, Tokyo Racecourse 

12-race card, first post 09:50. Entries

$660k TOKYO SPORT HAI NISAI S (G3T), 2yo, 9f Turf, Race 11, post time 15:25 (3:25 p.m. Tokyo time, 1:25 a.m. ET, 10:25 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 22, PT). Click for complete entries

PP. Horse, Jockey, Trainer, Win Fav, Win Odds

1. Dura Wurde (Christophe Lemaire, Tetsuya Kimura, 2, 3.9)

2. Titleholder (Keita Tosaki, Toru Kurita, 5, 15.9)

3. Danon the Kid (Yuga Kawada, Takayuki Yasuda, 1, 2.0)

4. Rain from Heaven (Mirco Demuro, Noriyuki Hori, 4, 9.0)

5. Tosen Jackb (Keishi Yamada, Satoru Kobiyama, 10, 204.8)

6. Platina Treasure (Hironobu Tanabe, Sakae Kunieda, 6, 29.2)

7. Veloce Oro (Norihiro Yokoyama, Naosuke Sugai, 7, 30.9)

8. Moment Gustar (Takuya Ono

Noboru Takagi, 9, 99.5)

9. Morino Kannachan (Kazuo Yokoyama Satoshi Oehara, 8, 32.4)

10. Jun Blue Sky (Yutaka Take

Yasuo Tomomichi, 3, 6.3)

All times, schedules and odds subject to change. Information and stats courtesy Equibase. 

Compiled by MbKalinich, Editor, Past The Wire

Photo of Claiborne Farm by Wesley Purcell, courtesy Claiborne Farm

Contributing Authors

Maribeth Kalinich, Senior Editor, Graphic Designer

Maribeth Kalinich grew up in a family with a love for horses, a passion for Thoroughbred horse racing and a taste for playing the ponies....

View Maribeth Kalinich, Senior Editor, Graphic Designer

@jonathanstettin Jon just wanted to say thx for the info you provide.

@CigarSire View testimonials

Facebook