EPSOM DOWNS NEWS: 18 go forward for Cazoo Derby as Nations Pride is supplemented

May 30, 2022

The 243rd staging of the Group One Cazoo Derby at Epsom Downs on Saturday 4th June will have a field of up to 18 runners following today’s five-day confirmation and supplementary entry stage.

The two supplementary entries are Godolphin’s Nations Pride and the Stan Moore-trained El Habeeb, who were both added to the line-up today at a cost of £75,000.

Teofilo colt Nations Pride entered Cazoo Derby calculations when the seven-length winner of the Listed Newmarket Stakes at the QIPCO Guineas Festival at Newmarket on April 29th and is set to join stablemates Nahanni and Walk Of Stars as trainer Charlie Appleby aims for a third Derby success in five years following Masar in 2018 and Adayar 12 months ago.

Ante-post favourite Desert Crown also goes forward and will be out to hand his trainer Sir Michael Stoute a sixth Derby success, while Aidan O’Brien has Changingoftheguard, Star Of India and Stone Age still in the race, as he chases a record-extending ninth Derby victory.

The Cazoo Derby is part of the QIPCO British Champions Series.

4:30pm Cazoo Derby (Group 1) 1m 4f 6y
Changingoftheguard (IRE) 3 9 2 Westerberg/Mrs J Magnier/M Tabor/D Smith Aidan O’Brien Ireland
Desert Crown 3 9 2 Mr Saeed Suhail Sir Michael Stoute
El Habeeb (IRE) 3 9 2 Mr Mohamed Khalid Abdulrahim Stan Moore
Eydon (IRE) 3 9 2 Prince A. A. Faisal Roger Varian
Glory Daze (IRE) 3 9 2 Glory Gold Partnership Andy Oliver Ireland
Grand Alliance (IRE) 3 9 2 Mrs Susan Roy Charlie Fellowes
Hoo Ya Mal 3 9 2 Ahmad Al Shaikh Andrew Balding
Masekela (IRE) 3 9 2 Mick and Janice Mariscotti Andrew Balding Jason Watson
Nahanni 3 9 2 Godolphin Charlie Appleby
Nations Pride (IRE) 3 9 2 Godolphin Charlie Appleby
Piz Badile (IRE) 3 9 2 Flaxman Stables Ireland Ltd Donnacha O’Brien Ireland Frankie Dettori
Royal Patronage (FR) 3 9 2 Highclere T’Bred Racing – Woodland Walk Charlie & Mark Johnston
Sonny Liston (IRE) 3 9 2 Chelsea Thoroughbreds – The Big Bear Charles Hills Tom Marquand
Star of India (IRE) 3 9 2 M Tabor/D Smith/Mrs J Magnier/Westerberg Aidan O’Brien Ireland
Stone Age (IRE) 3 9 2 Peter Brant/Mrs John Magnier/M Tabor Aidan O’Brien Ireland
Walk of Stars 3 9 2 Godolphin Charlie Appleby
Westover 3 9 2 Juddmonte Ralph Beckett
West Wind Blows (IRE) 3 9 2 Mr Abdulla Al Mansoori Simon & Ed Crisford Jack Mitchell

18 go forward (16 five-day confirmations plus 2 supplementary entries)
5 Irish-trained

DERBY DAY SET TO BE JUST FINE FOR THE QUEEN

The Queen is set to have a runner at Epsom Downs on Derby Day after her horse Just Fine was entered in the penultimate race of the afternoon.

Sired by the 2009 Derby hero Sea The Stars, the four year old gelding is trained by Sir Michael Stoute with Ryan Moore booked to ride.

Successful on two of his nine starts to date, with both of his victories coming at Sandown Park, Just Fine is entered in the World Pool Northern Dancer Handicap, staged over full the Derby course and distance of 1 mile and 4 furlongs and taking place at 5.15pm.
Just Fine made a promising start to his 2022 campaign when third in the competitive Jorvik Handicap over a mile and a half at York on May 11th.

Her Majesty will be hoping for a repeat of her success in the 1990s, when she had a winner at Epsom Downs on Derby Day twice thanks to Enharmonic (1993) who won the Group Three Diomed Stakes by a head, and Arabian Story (1997), who made all for an easy win in the Paknet Rated Stakes. Frankie Dettori was the successful jockey on both occasions, while both horses were trained by Lord Huntingdon.

Rest of the entries on Cazoo Derby Day

2:00pm Cazoo Handicap 1m 2f 17y
Adjourn 3 Never Say Die Partnership David Simcock
Approachability 3 Brian Yeardley & Partner Charlie & Mark Johnston
Blue Trail (IRE) 3 Godolphin Charlie Appleby William Buick
Box To Box (IRE) 3 The Running Order Partnership Hugo Palmer
Broadspear 3 Highclere T’Bred Racing – Broadspear Roger Varian
First Officer (IRE) 3 Westerberg, Magnier, Tabor & Smith Roger Varian
Grenoble 3 Newsells Park Stud William Haggas Tom Marquand
Honiton (IRE) 3 Godolphin John & Thady Gosden
Hul Ah Bah Loo (IRE) 3 Mr Mark McAllister Simon Dow
Inverness (IRE) 3 Steven Rocco & Partners Charles Hills Kieran Shoemark
Lucia Joy 3 Nick Bradley Racing 50 George Boughey
Mr Big Stuff 3 Phil Cunningham Richard Spencer
Nolton Cross (IRE) 3 Middleham Park Racing XCII Hugo Palmer
Oh Herberts Reign (IRE) 3 Team Wallop Richard Hannon
Oneforthegutter 3 Tracey Bell & Caroline Lyons Ian Williams Jim Crowley
Schmilsson 3 Mick and Janice Mariscotti Andrew Balding
Secret Image (IRE) 3 Godolphin Charlie Appleby James Doyle
Sharp Combo (IRE) 3 Kingsley Park 26 Charlie & Mark Johnston
Stevenson 3 Hunscote Stud Limited Mick Channon
Sweeping 3 Ben & Sir Martyn Arbib Archie Watson Hollie Doyle
Swilcan Bridge 3 Mick and Janice Mariscotti Andrew Balding
Taj Alola (IRE) 3 Mr Faihan Faisal Almandeel K. R. Burke Clifford Lee
Tropez Power (IRE) 3 King Power Racing Co Ltd Richard Hannon
War Horse (IRE) 3 The Honorable Earle I. Mack Marco Botti
Yonafis 3 Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum William Haggas

2:35pm Princess Elizabeth Stakes (Sponsored By Cazoo) (Group 3) 1m 113y
Angel Power 5 King Power Racing Co Ltd Roger Varian David Egan
Arion 3 Lady Derby & Lady Ritblat Hugo Palmer
Bashkirova 4 Cheveley Park Stud William Haggas Tom Marquand
Flash Betty 3 Paul Humphreys & Jonathan Sweeney Mick Channon
Majestic Glory 3 Mrs Doreen Tabor Andrew Balding
Miss Marble 4 Sheikh Hamed Dalmook Al Maktoum Simon & Ed Crisford Silvestre De Sousa
Mrs Fitzherbert (IRE) 4 Sonia M. Rogers & Anthony Rogers Hughie Morrison
Oscula (IRE) 3 Nick Bradley Racing 20 George Boughey
Potapova 4 Cheveley Park Stud Sir Michael Stoute Ryan Moore
Rolling The Dice (IRE) 3 Mr Hassan Al Abdulmalik Hilal Kobeissi
Roman Mist (IRE) 4 Hot To Trot Racing 1 Roman Mist Tom Ward Richard Kingscote
Statement (IRE) 4 Mrs R G Hillen and Partner Kevin Ryan
Technique 4 Mantonbury Stud Martyn Meade Rob Hornby

3:10pm Cazoo Diomed Stakes (Group 3) 1m 113y
Bell Rock 6 Mrs Fitri Hay Andrew Balding
Escobar (IRE) 8 Withernsea Thoroughbred Limited David O’Meara Daniel Tudhope
Finest Sound (IRE) 5 Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum Simon & Ed Crisford Andrea Atzeni
Megallan 4 Mr A. E. Oppenheimer John & Thady Gosden Frankie Dettori
Modern News 4 Godolphin Charlie Appleby William Buick
Mutasaabeq 4 Shadwell Estate Company Ltd Charles Hills Jim Crowley
Tempus 6 Hambleton Racing Ltd XXXI and Partner Archie Watson Hollie Doyle
Zakouski 6 Godolphin Charlie Appleby James Doyle

3:45pm Simpex Express “Dash” Heritage Handicap) 5f
Ancient Times 4 The MacDougall Two Harry Eustace Hayley Turner
A Sure Welcome 8 Kinnersley Partnership 3 John Spearing
Blue de Vega (GER) 9 Mrs J. Morley Robert Cowell Rossa Ryan
Dark Shot 9 Chappell Rose & Radford Scott Dixon Jack Duern (3)
Duke of Firenze 13 Martin Hall Farm Racing David C. Griffiths
Dusky Lord 4 THE DUSKY LORD PARTNERSHIP Roger Varian
Equality 4 Kennet Valley Thoroughbreds II Charles Hills Kieran Shoemark
Fine Wine (FR) 5 Dixon Brennan Mahony & Partners Scott Dixon Jonathan Fisher (5)
Justanotherbottle (IRE) 8 Mr Steve Ryan & Mr M J Tedham Kevin Ryan
King of Stars (IRE) 5 Mr William Esdaile Michael Appleby Alistair Rawlinson
Lipsink (IRE) 5 Mr J. Sargeant Robert Cowell
Live In The Dream (IRE) 3 Steve & Jolene de’Lemos Adam West
Live In The Moment (IRE) 5 Steve & Jolene de’Lemos Adam West
Look Out Louis 6 V.Watt,G Howard & J Jenkinson Julie Camacho Jason Hart
Lynns Boy 4 Mr M. Ricketts Denis Quinn
Master Matt 6 Mr F. W. Lynch Matthew J. Smith Ireland
Mejthaam (IRE) 4 Mr A D Spence & Mr M B Spence Nigel Tinkler
Mid Winster 6 john blackburn & alan bell Paul Midgley Graham Lee
Mokaatil 7 Midtech Ian Williams Harry Davies (5)
Mountain Peak 7 Ebury Racing Ed Walker
Mulzim 8 Victoria Taylor & Family Mike Murphy
Nelson Gay (IRE) 4 Mr R Gander & Partner Richard Hughes
Night On Earth (IRE) 4 The Horse Watchers 4 Michael Appleby
Only Spoofing (IRE) 8 Seamus Mannion/Francis Durbin K. T. Coleman Ireland
Premier Power 5 King Power Racing Co Ltd Tim Easterby
Rayong 5 King Power Racing Co Ltd K. R. Burke
Recon Mission (IRE) 6 Mr B. J. Millen Tony Carroll
Resilience 3 KHDRP Tony Carroll
Stone of Destiny 7 King Power Racing Co Ltd Andrew Balding David Probert
Sunday Sovereign 5 King Power Racing Co Ltd Tim Easterby Rob Hornby
Tees Spirit 4 Ingleby Bloodstock Ltd & The Ivy League Adrian Nicholls Barry McHugh
Thegreatestshowman 6 Amy Murphy Racing Club Amy Murphy
Tone The Barone 6 Mr B Piper and Partner Stuart Williams Marco Ghiani
Zargun (GER) 7 Sexy Six Partnership Scott Dixon

5:15pm World Pool Northern Dancer Handicap 1m 4f 6y
Aaddeey (IRE) 5 Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Simon & Ed Crisford Harry Burns (5)
Arenas Del Tiempo 4 Mr Robert Moss Simon Dow
Boss Power (IRE) 5 King Power Racing Co Ltd Sir Michael Stoute Ryan Moore
Farhan (IRE) 4 Mr Naser Buresli John Butler
Galahad Threepwood 5 The Megsons Ben Pauling
Haliphon 5 Ne-Chance Ian Williams
Just Fine (IRE) 4 The Queen Sir Michael Stoute Ryan Moore
Mascat 5 Syd Hosie, John Romans, Olly Watt Joe Tizzard Rob Hornby
Midnights Legacy 5 Pitchall Stud Partnership Alan King William Buick
Protected Guest 7 John Guest Racing George Margarson Tom Queally
Restorer 10 Mr Ian Williams Ian Williams
Sir Rumi (IRE) 4 Amo Racing Limited Richard Hannon Rossa Ryan
Soapy Stevens 4 Mr Jim Duggan & Mr Scott Brown Charlie & Mark Johnston
Solent Gateway (IRE) 4 Mr D. R. Passant & Hefin Williams Hugo Palmer
Soto Sizzler 7 Mr I. J. Heseltine David Menuisier
State of Bliss (IRE) 4 Barbara & Alick Richmond Charlie & Mark Johnston
Topanticipation 5 M. P. Bowring and R. Smith Harry Eustace
Winter Reprise (FR) 5 Mr Clive Washbourn David Menuisier Jamie Spencer
Zealandia (FR) 5 Mr Ian Williams Ian Williams

5:50pm JRA Tokyo Trophy Handicap 6f 3y
Alligator Alley 5 Akela Thoroughbreds Limited David O’Meara
Bergerac (IRE) 4 Mrs Angie Bailey Kevin Ryan
Commanche Falls 5 Doug Graham, Ian Davison, Alan Drysdale Michael Dods Connor Beasley
Full Authority (IRE) 5 Mrs H.H. Morriss & Jane Chapple-Hyam Jane Chapple-Hyam
Makanah 7 Axom LXXI Julie Camacho Graham Lee
Many A Star (IRE) 5 Mrs Phoebe Hobby Paul & Oliver Cole
Mr Wagyu (IRE) 7 The New Century Partnership John Quinn Jason Hart
Muscika 8 Gallop Racing David O’Meara
Nelson Gay (IRE) 4 Mr R Gander & Partner Richard Hughes David Egan
Night On Earth (IRE) 4 The Horse Watchers 4 Michael Appleby
Premier Power 5 King Power Racing Co Ltd Tim Easterby
Punchbowl Flyer (IRE) 5 The Punch Bunch Eve Johnson Houghton
Rayong 5 King Power Racing Co Ltd K. R. Burke
Regional 4 Future Champions Racing Regional Edward Bethell
Sir Oliver (IRE) 5 FLYING HIGH SYNDICATE (SIR OLIVER) Chris Dwyer Silvestre De Sousa
Spirited Guest 6 John Guest Racing George Margarson
The Lamplighter (FR) 7 Turf Club 2020 & Co 2 George Baker
Venturous (IRE) 9 MrLaurenceO’Kane/HarrowgateBloodstockLtd David & Nicola Barron
Zargun (GER) 7 Sexy Six Partnership Scott Dixon Jonathan Fisher (5)

Epsom Downs Release

Well done Jon. TY. twitter.com/pastthewire/st…

Terri Martin (@GolfGirlTexas) View testimonials

Facebook